Development of observation information server of educational
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
KOMATSV Yukihiro  NIER, Educational Resources Research Center, Researchers, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (50241229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Ryouei  NIER, Educational Resources Research Center, Researchers, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  NIER, Department of Research Planning and Development, Researchers, 研究企画開発部, 総括研究官 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScience education / Measurement / Internet / Observation / Seismograph / Datalogger / 気象観測 / 環境測定 / 地震観測 / インターネット
Research Abstract
1. Flow of research
(1)Making of specification
The kind, accuracy, data amount, and system of units, etc. were examined, and a weather information (temperature, humidity, illuminance, atmospheric pressure, wind direction, velocity of the wind, and rainfall), environmental information (ultraviolet rays strength), and the seismic wave (acceleration in the direction of tri-axis) of the observation data which was able to be used as a teaching material were assumed to be a measurement item. The selection of the sensor which had the performance which was able to be made a teaching material based on this and the specification were made. The observation system decided to be composed of data control unit and three seismographs with Observation Department. The data transfer was assumed to do by serial communications of the wired system. The serial communications circuit was installed in data control unit with Observation Department. To fix, the seismometry part was separated with the main body. Th … More e seismic data is sent to the main body by analog signal.
(2)Trial manufacture and program development
The design of the circuit and the prototype were manufactured based on the specification. The program development of control unit was done at the same time as developing hardware. The Web data server adopted a ready-made H8-MPU board equipped with the network operating system. Software for the server which displayed the observation data in Web was developed.
(3)Examination of observation Data Format
The form for Web of the observation data was made. The specification of software which controlled the observation system was made, and the program development was done.
2.Finding obtained by development
(1)The achievement of the easiness of easy operativeness and the installation, the power failure measures, and maintenance free, etc is indispensable.
(2)I think that the developed device is effective to set up in the school etc.
The data of the observation place is generalized and the wired generalization server is necessary. Less