The study of the effect of air pollution for cultural properties and building of the best Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoichi  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00090936)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsconservation of cultural properties / air pollution / cultural properties in Nara / tri ethanol amine cylindrical method (TEA-CF) / sample of material of cultural properties / damage of cultural properties / assessment of condition on cultural properties / building of best environment on cultural properties / 文化財 / 奈良 / 劣化促進実験 / 環境 / 二酸化硫黄 / 二酸化窒素 / 塩化物イオン / 影響評価 / 文化財保存環境 / 損傷・劣化・褪色 / 文化財保存環境基準 / 金属文化財 / 石造文化財 / 彩色文化財 / 染色文化財
Research Abstract
Outdoor cultural properties such as ancient buildings and monuments have been exposed to a harsh environment for years, including sudden or rapid temperature and humidity changes, intense sunlight, UV light, rain and wind. Although having been placed in severe, sometimes extreme, natural conditions, they have survived for many centuries thanks to various efforts of conservation and repair. The problem in modern society is that air pollution has been proceeding rapidly, not only in advanced regions such as Japan and Europe but also in the whole world, damaging cultural heritage in various places. In the world, cultural properties in are not exceptional and they also suffer from detrimental environmental conditions.
In order to protect cultural properties from air pollution, we are urged to strengthen our efforts to reduce emissions from industrial plants, automobiles, incinerator facilities and other sources of pollution. Needless to say, it is essential to promulgate environmental criteria for the protection of cultural heritage, thus making sure that cultural properties are distanced from contamination. Various specific countermeasures can be taken including (1) introducing green belts in surrounding areas, (2) facilitating buildings to house cultural properties, (3) storing them in warehouses or chests and (4) applying scientific conservation techniques and procedures. Above all, of utmost importance is our commitment to implementing a well-defined, thorough and constant management programme for cultural heritage.