Studies on material science of ancient bronze objects : focusing on heat treatment and corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005-2006)
Takaoka National College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masaru  University of Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (10029225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Fuminori  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
MIFUNE Haruhisa  University of Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
NOSE Masateru  University of Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70269570)
MIYAHARA Shinichi  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, 1st Dept.Research, Chief Researcher, 調査第一課, 総括研究員 (90250373)
SHIMIZU Yasuji  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, 1st Dept.Research, Senior Researcher, 調査第一課, 主任研究員 (90250381)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsscientific studies on cultural properties / deterioration of cultural properties / ancient bronze objects / heat treatment / mechanical properties / microorganisms / DNA analysis / corrosion / 金属文化財 / 材料科学 / 高錫青銅 / 微生物腐食 / 鋳造技法 / 石製鋳型 / 文化財保存 / DNA
Research Abstract
The obtained results of our studies are as follows.
(1) Subject 1 : Research on possible use of heat treatment in bronze-mirror manufacture of ancient times
We investigated the influence of heat-treatment conditions on the microstructure, hardness and compression strength of a hi-tin bronze. Mechanical properties of the heat-treated specimens did not show much improvement compared to the specimen that are not heat-treated. We concluded that bronze mirrors were not heat-treated after casting in ancient times.
We had observed about 20 ancient bronze mirrors by optical microscope and found that some have different micro structure from that of the hi-tin bronze cast in this experiment. We are planning to cast hi-tin bronze under various cooling rate and investigate their microstructure and mechanical properties.
(2) Subject 2 : Research on corrosion of ancient bronze mirror found in ground
In an early stage of the study, a DNA analysis found the presence of a strain, which is regarded as Xanthomonadaceae of Bacteroidales. Further DNA analysis by cloning found microorganisms which can be presumed to be Acetobacter and Gluconacetobacter. These analyses have shown high possibility of the presence of multiple microorganisms in corroded layers of ancient bronze mirrors. We are planning to cultivate the microorganisms, which live in unusual environment, but we have not found the appropriate medium for cultivating them. We presume that these microorganisms are causing corrosion in bronze objects. In further research, we hope to prove microbiological corrosion of ancient bronze objects.