Precise radiocarbon dating of charred materials on potsherds by means of their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Minoru  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Research Associate (60270401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Mineo  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Professor (10011701)
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60313194)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsancient pottery / radiocarbon dating / AMS / stable isotope / carbon to nitrogen ratio / marine reservoir effect / food usage / C3, C4 plants / 炭素14年代 / δ^<13>C / δ^<15>N / 脂質
Research Abstract
1. Stable isotope research of charred materials on potsherds
Most of charred materials on potsherds showed typical land source, about -26 per mil of delta-13C value. Such sample was in good agreement with archaeological observation. Samples with higher delta-13C value might be affected by marine source of a low C/N ratio and fractionated delta-15N. Few sample showed much higher delta-13C value with coincide radiocarbon date, indicating that the charred material was derived from C4 plant such as millet.
2. Radiocarbon dating of charred material on potsherds excavated in northern part of Japanese archipelago
Samples excavated in Hokkaido Island and northern Tohoku region often show moderate delta-13C value (ca. -24 per mil) and high C/N ratio with older radiocarbon age than expected. Marine mammals cannot be the source of such charred material, while usage of fossil fuel, peat for instance, might be likely.
3. Characterization of charred material
GC-MS and FT-IR measurement were carried out on charred materials, however these were not successful. The extraction of volatiles from sample and chemical pretreatment should be improved. On the other hand, stable isotope measurement will be a good tool for estimation of the source of charred materials on pottery.