Multilateral Comparative Study on Introduction, Acculturation and Distribution of Bronze Culture in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsutomu  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (50205663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Mineo  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (10011701)
NISHITANI Masaru  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (50218161)
FUJIO Shin'ichiro  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (30190010)
HABUTA Yoshiyuki  Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50228524)
KAMEDA Shuichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10140485)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbronze / international exchange / lead isotope / Korea / Umagata-taiko / Tshutsugata-doki / Imperial Household Agency / Naklang / 古墳 / 銅同位体比 / 馬具 / 製錬 / 雲南省 / 銅鼓
Research Abstract
We analyzed lead isotope ratios of bronze, gilded bronze, silver and galena ezcavated from southern Korea in 2 to 7C., and compared the data with those of bronze belonging to the Imperial Household Agency, Tokyo University (excavated from Naklang), Nagano-city and National Museum of Japanese History. The total number of analyzed samples was 240. As a result we found out 2 groups, named A and B, at which many data were concentrated. The data of group-A were well accorded with those of Kinki-San'en type Dotaku, which were made with standardized materials. The age of objects belonging to group-A was from B.C.2C to 4C.A.D. Correspondingly, The data of group-B were dispersive in some degree, however, the group consisted of 43 samples from 143 Korean bronzes, 13 samples from 34 the Imperial Household Agency objects and 5 samples from 6 NMJH bronzes, so it was supposed to be one of the main area of materials.
The provenance of group-A was estimated to be northern China. That of group-B was, from the results of former study of lead isotope analysis, thought to be southern China, but the data of Chilgok mine, which came very close to group-B and geological circumstances pointed out the possibility that the provenance of materials of group-B was southern area in Korean peninsula.