Evaluation of fault activity along the major active fault zone based on new and detail fault data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshifumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50117694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60284428)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  Chiba University, Earth science of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00212241)
NAKATA Takashi  Tohoku University, Environmental of Science, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (60089779)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsActive fault / Digital active fault map / Interpretation of aerial photograph / Fault displacement / Average slip rate / Dip slip fault / Strike slip fault / 平均変異速度 / 活断層詳細位置 / 縦すれ活断層
Research Abstract
The location of active faults is one of the most important data for large seismic activities in the past, earthquake prediction on land and the relevant seismic hazard mitigation. Even in an earthquake country Japan, danger of active faults was not well understood among the people before 1995 Kobe earthquake. In order to provide the fundamental information regarding active faults such as their distribution and characteristic activities, we have re-interpreted air-photographs in Japan and depicted the detailed location of active fault traces together with related information. We defined active faults as faults that have repeatedly moved during the late Quaternary with intervals of one thousand to ten thousand years forming distinctively fault-related tectonic features on the surface.
In 2002, "Atlas of Quaternary Thrust Faults in Japan" and "Digital Active Faults Map of Japan" were published in the scale of 1:25,000. These maps provide us with detailed information regarding their location and characteristic of fault activities for basic data of other science fields and seismic hazard mitigation. It is, however, important to know that criteria as "active" for the active faults and aims for compilation of the maps vary each other as well as from previously published maps.
We need to study further problems and questions concerning the characteristics of active faults and the mechanism of the occurring of earthquake ;
1) whether the recurrence interval of faulting has been uniform over time or not ;
2) whether or not each fault has a characteristic distribution of the amount of displacement ;
3) how many segments divide a long active fault or how many faults group in a particular earthquake ;
4) how we can distinguish between the main fault and the subsidiary fault and how active faults on the surface related to underground seismogenic faults through the investigation of seismic reflection profiles and their geological data.