| Project/Area Number |
15300302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UMITSU Masatomo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50127883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshio Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, Professor, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
KUBO Sumiko Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90275967)
FUJIMOTO Kiyoshi Nanzan University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50329752)
OKUNUKI Keiichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
HORI Kazuaki Meijo University, Faculty of Science and technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70373074)
川瀬 久美子 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40325353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Alluvial lowland / Micro landforms / Natural disaster / Tsunami / Holocene / Mekong Delta / Thailand / Mangrove forest / 堆積物 / カンボジア平原 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective of this research is to clarify the formation and evolution of micro landforms of the riverine coastal plains in relation to the sedimentary environments in late Holocene. Detail analysis of the micro landforms and the sediments were done on the Nobi plain. Evolution of the plain was clarified in relation to the distribution of archaeological sites in the plain, and it is clarified that the landforms of the plain developed not in order but step by step according to the change of deposition area. Change of the river course and deposition area was also studied in relation to the buried forest in the Yahagi river lowland. Detail micro landform and its relation to the flooding were studied in the upper stream of the Mekong River delta in Cambodia. Coastal change and evolution of mangroves were also studied in the northeastern Mekong River delta. Mangrove peat can be seen in the area around 50-80 km inland from the present coastline and the ages of them are 6000-7000 cal BR After 6000 cal BP, deposition of fluvial sediments covered mangroves and formed fluvial landforms in the area. Effects of the micro landforms to the flooding and tsunami disaster were also studied especially on the case of the tsunami disaster caused by the giant earthquake off Smatra on December 26, 2004. Run up and back wash tsunami flows were distinguished in the Nam Khem coastal plain, Thailand. Thick tsunami deposits in the plain are seen in the depression as swales between the ridges.