A study of geomorphological formation in coastal region for the northern migration of coral reef development with global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAN Hironobu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20294390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Yosuke  Ariake National College of Technology, Department of General Edusation, Professor (90172303)
HORI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Professor (40087143)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCoral Reef / Reef Development / Latitudinal Limit / Holocene / Environmental Change / Drilling Core / Northwestern Pacific / Global Warming / 高緯度サンゴ礁 / 礁形成過程 / 完新世環境変遷 / 西南日本 / 琉球列島北部 / ボーリング調査 / 地形発達 / 環境管理
Research Abstract
The northern migration of the coral reef formation is expected in the era of global warming. The northwestern Pacific is rare place where the reef-size and reef-distribution decrease gradually to the latitudinal limit. This study discusses the reef development in four reef area of different latitudes (Tanegashima-Magejima area, Tokara Islands, Okinawa Island, Ogasawara Islands) by drillings.
The reef development in the northern Ryukyus around the latitude of 30 degree N (Tanegashima-Magejima area) characterized by follows: 1) lagged start-up growth behind the sea level rise, 2) short duration of reef development as the major reef development ceases less than 2,000 years, 3) slow upward growth rate between 1 to 2 m/ka. The site-specific reef formation and the narrow time range of reef development may characterize the high-latitude reef growth. The small high-latitude reef may build in the short geological time period. However, the timing and locality of reef development is hard to expect.
In Ogasawara Islands, reef topography, internal structure and development are unique comparing with the northern Ryukyus. The further investigation is necessary for coral reefs in Ogasawara Islands.