Collection of 19^<th> century meteorological data in Japan and historical climatological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takehiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (10114662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Togo  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80266353)
NAKANO Tomoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 都市環境学部, 助手 (70295468)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmeteorological observation / climatic variation / Little Ice Age / 温暖化 / 気候復元
Research Abstract
This research aims at collecting and data-basing old meteorological instrumental data in early 19th century during which no official instrumental data were available in Japan, and the purpose of this research is to clarify the climatic variations in the final stage of Little Ice Age based on our database. Most of the previous studies which discuss the recent climatic variations use official meteorological records by Japan Meteorological Agency, which could get back to 1880's at the earliest.
However, in global scale, there have been many studies which pointed out the rapid warming occurred at around 1850's and 1860's based on the instrumental data in Europe and North America. In our research project, we also found evidences for cooling in the 1830's and warming in the 1850's. These results indicate good agreement with those previous studies in European countries.