Research on Web-GIS hazard map for real-time prediction of hazardous events in active volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kunihiko  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70059781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Naomichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (00349945)
TAKAHASHI Masaki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20134166)
YAMAKAWA Shuji  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00183674)
NAKAYAMA Yasunori  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90318329)
OHNO Marekazu  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Research Assistant (Full-Time), 文理学部, 助手 (90328659)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHazard map / Web-GIS / Fuji Volcano / Monitoring camera / Mitigation of volcanic hazard / Hoei Eruption / Surface thermal condition / Data base of eruptive product / 火山防災 / リアルタイム / 噴火シナリオ / 災害リスク / 噴出物データベース / データーベース / データベース
Research Abstract
A new type hazard map using Web-GIS has been studied and produced for Fuji volcano based on the various kinds of data from intensive and fundamental researches. It is aimed to be practicable to real-time prediction of sequential change during eruptions and other volcanic events. This study includes the following results of 1 to 7.
1.A number of field data were obtained. Those are useful to grasp more detailed history of volcanic events.
2.Petrochemical and physical data were corrected along with dating data, composing the data base for eruptive products of Fuji volcano and some comparative volcanoes such as Asama, Hakone, and Usu volcanoes.
3.Special habits of volcanic events mainly for Fuji volcano, in eruption type, vent position so on, were studied for each stage.
4.Low frequency but high risk events were examined in detail for the cases of Gotenba debris avalanche deposit and Takizawa pyroclastic flow deposits.
5.Eruptive sequences of Hoei and Jogan eruptions were studied in detail. Those are good examples as biggest eruptions during the last 2000 years in Fuji volcano.
6.Atmospheric conditions were checked and analyzed using real-time images of clouds from Fuji-monitoring cameras and meteorological data. Surface thermal conditions were observed and analyzed mainly by on-site survey.
7.Preparation of a useful hazard map supported by Web-GIS : When some kind of volcanic events are starting, a lots of information must be corrected from various sources including instrumental observation, real-time monitoring of volcanoes, analyses of satellite data and direct observations. Moreover, those should be reflected on the hazard map immediately. For this purpose, DGI-RTS-F system, Web-GIS hazard map for Fuji Volcano has been produced. A part of contents is open to the public through Website of Nihon University, "Fuji observation Project" (http://www.geo.chs.nihon-u.ac.jp/quart/fuji-p/).