Tephrostratigraphical interpretation of historical eruptions proved by historic sites and historical sources and reconstruction of paleoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Shigeo  Meiji University, SCHOOL OF ARTS & LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takehiko  Meiji University, SCHOOL OF ARTS & LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50011367)
FUKUOKA Takaaki  Rissho University, FACULTY OF GEO-ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 地球環境学部, 教授 (90080473)
MORIWAKI Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS & HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70200459)
NAGAOKA Shinji  Nagasaki University, FACULTY OF EDUTION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80244028)
YAMAGATA Kotarou  Jouetsu University of Education, Division of Social Studies, Research Assistant., 社会系教育講座, 助手 (80239855)
小林 三郎  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (90061928)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshistorical eruptions / tephrostratigraphy / pollen analysis / Archaeological heritage / reconstruction of paleoenvironment / 考古遺跡 / 遺跡と史料
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted the drilling survey in order to investigate the tephrostratigraphy of historical eruptions proved by different archaeological sites and historical documents (or sources) in Japan and to reconstruct the paleoenvironment. In the case of volcanoes in the Izu Islands, it has been confirmed that the volcanic products from Niijima, Miyatsukayama, Kozushima and Tenjosan are distributed in south Kantou and Tokai area, based on the result of mineral analysis, refractive index measurement and elemental analysis of tephra (using X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometer). In the central to northern part of Kyusyu, we conducted the field survey on the area around Kujusan in order to understand the stratigraphy of tephra and to determine the age. In the southern part of Kyusyu, we identified and correlated the tephra from both Sakurajima and Kikai caldera, which is now distributed around Kokubu lowland in the north of Kagoshima bay, in order to reconstruct the paleoenvironment of the lowland. This study really contributed to better understanding of stratigraphic relationship between the tephra and the archaeological sites or artifacts throughout Japan and also advanced the clarification of historical eruptions recorded in the ancient documents. The result of this study was presented by oral presentation or poster session in several related academic conferences in addition to the publication of paper in some scientific journals.