Heat Island due to the Increasing of Height and Number-density of Buildings in the Big City, and the Relaxation Effect of Green
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Nobuhisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30004419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Toshiki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
MOCHIDA Akashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
SHA Weiming  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60251716)
MATSUSHIMA Dai  Chiba Institute of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50250668)
ISHIDA Sachinobu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (60292140)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHeat island / Urban canopy / Arrangements of green belts in the urban area / Evapo-transpiration / Edge effects (oasis effects) in the Evapo-transpiration / Turbulent diffusivity / Turbulence model for the smaller meso-scale phenomenon / Role of the pressure term in the trubulent energy equation / 都市温暖化対策 / 樹林 / 都市内に散在する樹林 / 都市温暖化 / 非静力学大気モデルの改善 / 都市温暖化を緩和する都市内緑地 / 都市人工廃熱 / 都市キャノピーモデル / 都市温暖化を防ぐ都市内緑地
Research Abstract
The fundamental thermodynamic characteristics over the urban canopy and the rural surface are determined from the albedo, the Stanton number and the value of heating inertia defined by c ρ λ where : c is the effective heat capacity, ρ is the effective density and λ is the effective heat conductivity of the canopy layer. These values are determined from the height, number density and the gross coverage ratio of the buildings (Hizuka and Yasuda, 2005). With these values and the non-hydrodynamic simulation model developed by Sha, the sea-breeze over the Miyagi Prefecture including Sendai City. The distance of mesh in the lowest layer was 1km. In the results of simulations, general patterns of wind and air temperature nearly coincide with the observation results and the air temperature in the central area of the urban. But the effects of the green belts in the urban were not seen. This result means that the mesh-distance should be smaller than 100m or maybe smaller than 1m. Therefore, the … More 2-dimensional model vertically integrated were used with the very small mesh and the effect of green belt were clarified. The cooling of the leaf-temperature due to the evapo-transpiration from the stomata of leaves in the green belts is most effective against the heat islands. Under the conditions with the same total number of woods and the same leaf area index of woods, the arrangement of the many small green belts is more effective than the arrangement of the few number of large green belts. Even in the 2-dimensional model the representation of eddy diffusivity is most important. Especially in the cases with the scattered small green belts, the presentations of diffusivity were showed to be very important. The characteristics of turbulence in the surface boundary layer were investigated with the analyses of observation data and theoretical investigations for the primitive equations of air(Ishida and Yasuda, 2005). The pressure terms have been showed to be very important in the turbulent energy equations. We will now continue the development of turbulent diffusivity. Less