Integrated assessment of global warming influence of ecosystems based on ecosystem global warming potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARIKO Shigeru  University of Tsukuba, Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10251018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hiroshi  Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (50303516)
TODA Hideshige  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60291382)
SEKIKAWA Seikoh  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40226642)
SUGITA Mikio  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Division of Regional Environmental Sciences, Researcher, 地域環境政策研究部, 研究員 (60342961)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Gas flux / GIS / Global warming / Ecosystem / Methane / Nitrogen monoxide / Global warming potential / 生態系温暖化ポテンシャル / CO2 / CH4 / N2O
Research Abstract
Our aim is to assess the influence of ecosystems on global warming based on the budgets of three greenhouse-effect gases (CO_2,CH_4,N_2O) between the atmosphere and ecosystems. The data of the gas fluxes were obtained from in situ measurements by some chamber methods and survey of previous papers. Here, gas influx to the ecosystem has a positive unit, and gas efflux from the ecosystem a negative unit. Based on global warming potential (GWP,IPCC 1996), the fluxes of CH_4 and N_2O were converted into an equivalent of CO_2. The sum of CO_2 flux and CO_2-equivalent fluxes of CH_4 and N_2O is defined as ecosystem global warming potential (EGWP).
1.EGWPs in various types of ecosystems
Studied ecosystems (forest, grassland, wetlands, agroecosystems including croplands, rice paddy fields, orchards) were a sink for CO_2, a sink for CH_4 except wetlands, N2O and a weak source for N_2O. The strongest source of N_2O was croplands which were supplied with chemical fertilizer. The calculated EGWPs were positive in all the ecosystems, and the magnitude differed between ecosystems. Forests showed the highest EGWP, and wetlands the lowest EGWP. In agroecosystems, EGWP assessment revealed that croplands were wrong, rice paddy fields neutral, and orchards excellent.
2.Case study of global warming influence on a regional scale based on EGWP
Land use in Yamanashi Prefecture was mapped with a GIS technique. The map was overlaid with an EGWP distribution map. The analysis of the EGWP map suggests that EGWP assessment method developed by this study is available for planning future management of ecosystems.
The obtained results will be published as some original papers.