Proposal of groundwater conservation strategy based on the understandings of the groundwater flow system in North China Plain, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Akihiko  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANG Changyuan  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (80251198)
SAKURA Yasuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70153947)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / North China Plain / Water Problem / Groundwater / Beijing / Tianjin / Holistic Approach / Socio-economic factor / 水質 / 同位体
Research Abstract
In order to resolve water problems, field-based research work and understandings of actual situation is necessary. We made field trips to Beijing and Tianjin area, and investigate for the conditions of water resources. The results of water quality and isotopic contents in environmental water reveal the subsurface water system consistent with groundwater flow system concept. It suggests the importance of hydrological function of the geomorphologic elements such as alluvial fan, flood plain, and coastal delta. The problem on the water level decline is discussed with the socio-economic factors and government policy for agriculture. The analyses showed the importance of human-dimension to understand the effect of water level decline. Sustainable use of groundwater resources should be based on the real understandings of hydrological cycle. It will tell us the upper limit of water usage. If we strengthen the hydrological cycle, the available water will be increased. The south to north water transfer project is one of the measures, however the consideration is necessary for water use system be not vulnerable.