Bacterial capturing and biodegradation of fine particles in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Hisao  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50125671)
CHIURA Hiroshi Xavier  International Christian University, Division of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (00103698)
WADA Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70292860)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMarine bacteria / fine particles / paramagnetic beads / attachment / virus / polymer layer / repulsion energy / 発光細菌 / コロイド粒子 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / エネルギー障壁 / 細菌 / 微細構造 / 鞭毛 / 密度勾配法
Research Abstract
In surface layer of the ocean, there are approximately ten to one hundred million of fine particles of which radius is less than 0.5 micron in one ml of seawater. How those particles are metabolized? How do bacteria interact with those particles? What is the difference between the bacterial interaction with fine particles and large surfaces? This project was conducted to answer these questions. After three years research, the followings have been clarified. First, the concept of "bacterial particle capturing" was proposed after a series of newly developed method using paramagnetic beads. Second, the release of fine particles from marine bacterium, Vibrio fisheri was examined under various physicochemical conditions. It was clarified that the bacterium produce virus like particles containing nucleic acid and may serve as mediator of gene transfer. Third, the importance of surface polymer layers for bacterial interaction with large particles or attachment were investigated and the involvement of repulsion energy was clarified.