Tropospheric transport to Syowa Station, Antarctica : contribution from mid to low latitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60022729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKA Yasunobu  Kanazawa University, Institute of Nature and Environmental Technology, Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (20022709)
TASAKA Shigeki  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (60155059)
SHIOBARA Masataka  National Institute of Polar Research, Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring, Associate Professor, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助教授 (60291887)
MORIMOTO Shinji  National Institute of Polar Research, Arctic Environment Research Center, Research Associate, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (30270424)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAntarctica / Environmental Change / Transport / Aerosol / Rn / CO / Syowa Station / Size distribution / 対流圏物質輸送 / 中・低緯度の影響 / 南極昭和基地 / 大気中エアロゾルの形態 / 有機エアロゾル / 大気中のラドン / 大気中のCO / 大気化学 / 大気エアロゾル / 長距離輸送 / 海洋大気
Research Abstract
Atmospheric observations in this study at Syowa Station, Antarctica include measurements of number-size distribution (ca.5 〜 5000 nm) of aerosol particles, soot concentrations, and collections of size-segregated aerosol samples for chemical analysis etc. Atmospheric Rn and CO concentrations were also measured as tracers of air transport from mid to low latitudes. In addition to year round observation at Syowa Station, atmospheric observations using a ship (Shirase) and an airplane (PC-6) were also conducted to obtain spatial distribution of aerosols.
Temporal variations of soot and Rn concentrations imply sporadic transport of air masses from mid latitudes during winter and spring associated with migration of low pressure systems. Aerosol concentrations were always high during blizzard conditions with vigorous winds. Aerosol events under calm wind condition were newly found in winter. Aerosol particles having a mode diameter less than 20 nm were observed for several times from late spring to late summer.