Project/Area Number |
15310013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OOMORI Tamotsu University of the Ryukyus, Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00045022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAKI Takemisu Univ.of the Ryukyus, Fac.Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80343375)
MATAYOSHI Naoko Univ.of the Ryukyus, Fac.Science, Assist.Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50295292)
TANAHARA Akira Univ.of the Ryukyus, Inst.Anal.Center., Assoc.Professor, 機器分析センター, 助手 (00217100)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | coral reef / carbonate system / dynamics / global environment / carbon dioxide / photosynthesis / calcification / global warming / ラジカル / 時系列観測 / 白化 / 生物生産 |
Research Abstract |
(1).Carbonate system components are systematically observed for 5 years at coral reef of Sesoko-jima Island. PCO2 in sea water showed typical diurnal patterns : low in daytime and low in night time, which reflected the high photosynthesis and calcification in daytime, and high respiration rate at night time. (2).Considering the water flow in reef area, dynamical Box model was successfully constructed in order to calculate the carbonate system component variation and to explain the diurnal PCO2 variation in coral reef. (3).Frequency analysis of PCO2 variation in coral reef revealed that the main variation frequency was 26.7 hours, which suggested the possible mechanism of lunar system to control PCO2 in coral reef. Another frequencies variation such as 13 or 6.5 hours are also found. (4).Eliminating the short term variations, longer term variation of PCO2 also showed monthly blockage change of PCO2 and forms seasonal variation. Numerical analysis of long term PCO2 variation is important to verify the relationship between carbonate system variation in coral reef and the global environmental change (5).Dynamical Box model developed in this study is successfully applied to the carbonate system of Re-Union coral reef. (6).As shown above, fundamental methods to evaluate the carbonate system variation in coral reef are successfully established in this research project.