Study of CO2 budget and ecosystem in the western North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Marine Sciences and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60208543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroaki  Tohoku National Fisheries Research Institute, Oceanography Division, Researcher, 海洋環境部, 研究室長
TSUDA Atsushi  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (80217314)
SAITOH Sei-ichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 大学院・水産学研究科, 教授 (70250503)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhytoplankton pigments / HPLC / Oyashio / estern subarctic Pacific / Diatoms / Coccolith / 円石藻類 / 西部北太平洋亜寒帯海域 / 植物プランクトン / 種組成 / 固有色素 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / CHEMTAX
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate CO2 budget and ecosystem in the western subarctic Pacific, seasonal change s in phytoplankton abundance were observed by means of phytoplankton pigment analysis and cell-count to understand the physiological influences on the abundance in the upper layer off Kushiro, western Subarctic Pacific. Diatoms (larger cell size) were most abundant in the phytoplankton assemblage measured by pigments throughout the year although chrysophytes (small sized cell) were become dominant by cell-count particulary at offshore site. This reveals that water temperature was lower at offshore site than the coastal site because of low temperature preference of chrysophytes.
Seasonal changes in the carbon budget in the surface layer will be estimated near future because cell count is not completed yet on our whole samples.