compound class specific AMS 14C analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUMATA Hidetoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Science, Research Associate, 生命科学部, 助手 (60318194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Institute of Oceanographic Research for Global Changes, Researcher, 地球環境観測研究センター, 研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / radiocarbon / combustion sources / biomass burning / emission factor / PM10 aerosol / plant wax biomarker / carbon isotope discrimination / 燃焼起源推定 / バイオマス / 化石燃料 / 大気汚染 / 浮遊粉塵 / atmospheric PAHs / source apportionment / combustion sources / compound specific isotopic analysis / radio carbon / accelerator mass spectrometry / urban air / remote air / atmospheric PHA_s
Research Abstract
Compound class specific radiocarbon analysis (CCSRA) was performed for polycyclic aromatic chydrocarbons (PAHs) associated with airborne particulate matter (APM) with diameter <10μm (PM_<10>) and <1.1μm (PM_<1.1>) collected from a residential area of suburban Tokyo, Japan and seasonal and particle-size radiocarbon variations were investigated. Total PAHs concentrations (sum of 38 compounds with 3-6 aromatic rings) ranged 0.94-3.25 ng/m^3 for PM_<10> and 0.69-2.68 ng/m^3 for PM_<1.1> samples. Source diagnostic isomer pair ratios indicated mixed contributions from petroleum combustion and from biomass and coal combustion to the PAHs in APM. The Δ^<14>C-PAHs in APM ranging from -787 to -514‰ indicated dominance of fossil fuel combustion. The Δ^<14>C of 5-6 rings (HMW) PAHs were higher than the 3-4 rings (LMW) species in both PM_<10> and PM_<1.1> samples. The Δ^<14>C of HMW-PAHs indicated greater biomass-burning contributions in summer than in winter and no apparent particle-size variation. Conversely, the Δ^<14>C of LMW species showed a greater contribution from fossil sources in summer and in larger particles (PM_<10>). This finding could be tentatively attributed to the recondensation of fossil-PAHs vaporized from petroleum sources. A ^<14>C isotopic mass balance approach estimated that biomass burning contributes 17 to 45% of the PAH burden in suburban Tokyo, and that the increase in the biomass-PAH accounts for approximately 27% and 22% of winter-time elevation of LMW- and HMW-PAHs, respectively. These are far exceeding what is expected from the emission statistics for CO_2 and combusted materials in Japan and emphasizing the importance of biomass-burning as a source of PAHs ; which, in turn, demonstrates the utility and the significance of field-based source assessment by using CCSRA for an effective regulation of atmospheric pollution by PAHs.