| Project/Area Number |
15310016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYAMA Hideaki National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Associate Professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (20210099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Shuji National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Associate Professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (30250476)
AZUMA Kumiko National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Associate Professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (80202620)
SATOW Kazuhide Nagaoka National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (80113398)
NISHIO Fumihiko Chiba University, CEReS, Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (40044789)
SUZUKI Keisuke Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60145662)
藤井 理行 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20125214)
神山 孝吉 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (70135507)
橋田 元 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助手 (00280537)
藤田 耕史 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80303593)
亀田 貴雄 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00233974)
森本 真司 国立極地研究所, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (30270424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | environmental change / climate change / polar region / snow and ice / earth observation / ice core / 環境変動シグナル / 定着 / 圧密過程 / 基本解析 / 詳細解析 / 形成過程 |
| Research Abstract |
Basic analysis was carried out for the Dome Fuji ice core derived in 2001 following the last fiscal year. The environmental signal to analyze and its environment information are as follows, (1)visible observation -> depositional condition, (2)density profile -> snow densification process, basic information for accumulation rate (3)electrical conductivity of ice -> physical property of ice, acidity of ice (seasonal variation), volcanic eruption (4)stable isotope (d18O, dD) -> temperature variation, water vapor transport, seasonal variation, precipitation (5)chemistry -> aerosol profile, condition of land/ocean/atmosphere. Special analysis was also carried out with basic analysis. As specific research, more detailed environmental change, the history of solar activity research using the amount of cosmic ray generation nuclide or the concentration of nitrate. About the ice core age used as fundamental core information, the accuracy for less than five years determined in general by detecting the trace of volcanic eruptions from change of electrical conductivity and non-sea salt sulfate concentration. About this Dome Fuji ice core, the shallow ice core same at the point 44m away in 1993 was sampled, and the interesting research result was obtained from comparison of both data. The deposition environment of Dome Fuji currently considered to be uniform. But the different of deposition was appeared within several 10m. It showed especially the oxygen isotopic composition. For characteristics of chemistry, there are typical elements in which the same change or the different change are shown. It became clear restoring the environmental signal obtained from the 3029 m ice core at Dome Fuji to the past environment information by examining these synthetically that it should inquire immediately from now on.