Clarification of the intermediate water circulation and its impact to the marine ecosystem in the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIncorporated Administrative Agency Fisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuro  Japan Sea National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan Sea Fisheries Oceanography Division, Senior Researcher, 日本海区水産研究所・日本海海洋環境部, 主任研究官 (80360767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Osamu  Japan Sea National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan Sea Fisheries Oceanography, Chief Section, 室長 (70371896)
IGUCHI Naoki  Japan Sea National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan Sea Fisheries Oceanography Division, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (00371899)
KIDOKORO Hideaki  Japan Sea National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan Sea Fisheries Resources Division, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (50371894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapan Sea / intermediate water circulation / LADCP / 海洋生態系
Research Abstract
1.Intermediate water circulation in the northern part of the Japan Sea
By using LADCP (Lowered Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler), ADCP, mooring current meter and CTD data the intermediate water circulation of the subarctic gyre in the northern Japan Sea was examined. As a result, the volume transport of the whole subarctic gyre and its intermediate portion along the subarctic front at 40°N were estimated as approximately 0.8SV and 0.45SV, respectively. The water properties suggested that this eastward intermediate current carried both low temperature and low salinity water originated from the surface water of the northwestern Japan Sea.
2.Distribution of larval stages (calyptopis and furcilia) of T.longipes in the early summer
Detailed Samplings of larval stages of T.longipes were carried out along the 138°E line in July 2003-2005. The furcilia stage of T.longipes occurred widely in the north of the subpolar front (40°N). As for the calyptopis stage, however, it occurred in only the main stream of the subarctic gyre around 40°N and 43-44°N. In the early summer, basically, the spring bloom has been finished in the northeastern Japan Sea. Hence, this result strongly suggested that the calyptopis stage of T.longipes, which had been hatched out in the northwestern Japan Sea a few weeks ago, was advected to the northeastern Japan Sea as the passive transportation.