IT and Environmental Problems in an Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Hokkaido Univ, Fac.of Public Policy, Prof, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (70113644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANISHI Shun'ichi  Hitotsubashi Univ., Gradu Schl, Econ, Prof, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30134878)
小島 道一  日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIT / e-waste / recycling / リサイクル / 廃家電 / IT汚染 / 家電リサイクル法 / IT(情報技術) / 環境問題
Research Abstract
East Asia already has a large product and material cycle, making it impossible to create a cyclical society conceived for Japan alone. Therefore I would like to discuss the challenges for each actor in building a cyclical society system in East Asia, while taking into consideration the proposals^<23> mentioned thus far.
First, it is essential to assemble statistical data on the used consumer appliances/electronics and automobiles that are exported. This is impossible to determine from current Ministry of Finance customs statistics. We must also find out how resources are being recycled in importing countries. In view of the need for this information, the government must start by assembling statistics.
Second, information exchange and discussions on wide-area recycling should be carried out on the government level. Haste is needed especially on issues related to the Basel Convention. The EU practices wide-area waste management on the grounds that within the EU this does not constitute transboundary movement under the convention.
Third, in relation to manufacturers, the government should consider the application of EPR to used products and those produced overseas. Unless this is done, exporters cannot escape criticism that they are trying to avoid domestic environmental regulations.
And fourth, recyclers should run recycling businesses - not only in Japan, but in other Asian countries as well - that use their technology and expertise to advantage. Of course environmental friendliness and transparency will be crucial, and they should start with pilot projects.