Study of the index which evaluates corporation activity toward integrated chemicals management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2004-2005)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masaru  Ochanomizu University, Life-World Watch Center, Professor, ライフワールド・ウオッチセンター, 教授 (50359684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKI Mineo  Ochanomizu University, Life-World Watch Center, Lecturer, ライフワールド・ウオッチセンター, 非常勤講師 (50397064)
OTSUKA Masanori  Ochanomizu University, Life-World Watch Center, Lecturer, ライフワールド・ウオッチセンター, 非常勤講師 (60397065)
TAKAHASHI Toshihiko  Ochanomizu University, Life-World Watch Center, Associate Professor, ライフワールド・ウオッチセンター, 助教授 (80377001)
KINJO Noriyuki  Ochanomizu University, Life-World Watch Center, Professor, ライフワールド・ウオッチセンター, 教授 (00401604)
山崎 隆生  JSR株式会社, 研究開発部, 主事研究員
大久保 明子  住友ベークライト株式会社, 環境再資源化対策部, 主任研究員 (00361741)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmanagement of chemicals / hazard assessment / exposure assessment / risk assessment / integrated chemicals management / evaluation index / evaluation of corporation activity / corporate social responsibility / 化学物質 / リスク / ハザード / 暴露 / 社会的責任投資 / 環境 / 政策
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is to enhance the capability of the integrated chemicals management in a society. We developed the evaluation index concerning the corporate activities of integrated chemicals management in order to aim the improvement of voluntary management by corporations. The following results were obtained.
1.Establishment of the basic concept of the evaluation axes. : As the basic concept of the evaluation axes for integrated chemicals management, we developed three axes named SCP axes, i.e. Science axis (enrichment of science basis), Capacity axis (ability of persons and organization), and Performance axis (achievement, situation of cooperation with clients, and/or information disclosure to society).
2.Systematization of the basic framework of evaluation index. : The evaluation elements were systematized. The evaluation index covers hazard assessment, exposure assessment, risk assessment and risk management.
3.Creation of the list of evaluation index. : We summarized the list of the evaluation elements in order to evaluate the corporate activities. The evaluation elements consisted of 67 questions. Each question has five choices.
4.Implementation of the questionnaire survey on the corporate activity. : We carried out the questionnaire survey by using the developed evaluation system. This system was very useful to evaluate the slight differences in corporate activities concerning integrated chemicals management. It is possible to watch the change of management ability of each corporate by continuing this survey.
5.Prototype of index for specialized tests/assessment institutions. : On the basis of the evaluation index for the corporate activities, we made the prototype index for specialized tests/assessment institutions which played an important function in integrated chemicals management.