Development of Environment Monitoring System Using Soil Fungi
Project/Area Number |
15310024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Koji Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (50224366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGA Haruhisa Gifu University, Life Science Research Center, Assistant Professor, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助手 (20283319)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Soil Fungi / River / Molecular taxonomy / Pythium species / PCR / Environmental Assessment / 河川(長良川) / 環境モニタリング |
Research Abstract |
Twenty species and five groups were isolated from the three rivers. Group HS isolates were subsequently classified into six strains, HS1 to HS6, in phylogenetic analysis of the internal transcribed spacer region of rDNA. Most of the species except for the HS2 strain and P. irregulare did not show any trend in their distribution. The inoculum density for the HS2 strain was higher in upstream, while P. irregulare was higher in downstream in all of the three rivers. Temperature did not influence the distribution of the HS2 strain and P. irregulare, since they showed similar optimum, maximum and minimum mycelial growth temperatures. Inoculum densities of the HS2 strain and P. irregulare did not correlate to soil texture and pH. The density of the HS2 strain in soil was positively correlated to the area of forest and the degree of naturalness. The density of P. irregulare was positively correlated to the area of farmland and negatively to the degree of naturalness. The results suggest that in an environmental impact assessment of river, the HS2 strain can be used for an evaluation of degree of naturalness, while P. irregulare for an evaluation of the impact level of agricultural activity.