| Project/Area Number |
15310026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Tsu City College (2005) Mie University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Tatsuhiko Tsu City College, President, 学長 (40115689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PARK Hye-Sook Mie University, Humanities & Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10273343)
FUKUDA Kazunobu Mie University, Humanities & Social Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (10324500)
KASHIMA Hiroshi Mie University, Humanities & Social Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (50283510)
TERAKAWA Shirou Mie University, Humanities & Social Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (50345964)
NISHIMURA Tomoaki Mie University, Humanities & Social Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (70283512)
山本 真吾 三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70210531)
豊島 明子 三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10293680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Yokkaichi Pollution / international environmental cooperation / North-East Asia / 東アジア / 環境協力 / 四日市学 / 東北アジア(日中韓ロ) |
| Research Abstract |
Our main results of research are the following three aspects. At first, we carried out the fieldwork investigation concern pollution problems in China, Korea, and Far East Russia and established opportunities for an exchange of ideas with each scholar. The result showed that it was necessary to balance some policies to address serious environmental problems with development of each regional economy in North-East Asia Region, which help to settle some issues this area faced. Secondly, we held three international symposiums in term of this project and had an animated discussion with scholar from China, Korea and Far East Russia and domestic experts. In those symposiums, we succeeded in finding not only the significance of environmental cooperation in North-East Asia, but also possibility of the formulation of interdisciplinary and integrated studies though States in East Asia encounter some problems of economic disparities and the differences about administration systems. Especially we reevaluated correspondence in citizen administration and cooperation in order to conquer regional pollution such as Yokkaichi Asthma. Finally, we proposed "YOKKAICHI Studies" including, human science, futurology, environmental education and Asian study, which is never obsessed with existing academic area. As a result of our works, Two books were published ; "Toward Environmental Amenity Eco- City- Suggestion from YOKKAICHI Air Pollution", Chuouhouki, 2004 and "YOKKAICHI Studies- Environmental Study for the Future", Fubaisya, 2005. "YOKKAICHI Studies" is also made active use of as a tool of environmental study in Mie University.