Effects of decreasing snow accumulation under global change on forest ecosystems in central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Emiko  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90229609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masami  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40250162)
UEDA Masafumi  Nara Forest Research Institute, 主任研究員
SEKI Takeshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 東北支所, 主任研究官 (40353742)
山崎 淳也  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglobal change / forest limit / winter water stress / photoinhibition / Fagus crenata / Abies mariesii / embolism / cavitaion / 開葉フェノロジー / Quercus crispula / 亜高山帯針葉樹林 / 樹液流 / フェノロジカル・ギャップ / 水分ストレス / 高山帯 / 亜高山帯 / Pinus pumila / 光合成 / 乗鞍岳 / 水分収支
Research Abstract
Abies mariesii is a dominant sub-alpine tree in central Japan. Leader stems of tree-line A.mariesii at Mt.Norikura degenerate due to environmetal stresses above the snow surface during winters, whereas shoots within snowpack were not affected by any stresses. High photon flux density in the early spring might have injured photochemical systems of A.mariesii leaves above the snow surface at the tree-line. Shoots above the snowpack line suffered from winter desiccation and embolism during the winter over the snow surface. In early summer, stomatal conductance remained low due to embolism. Embolism did not recover until new xylem formation. Winter desiccation should decrease dry matter production over the snowpack line and the main production might be made by the part below snowpack line. Thus, decrease in snowfall under climate change should have an unfavorable effect on tree-line A.mariesii. Similarly, climate change might have an unfavorable effect on the regenerate process of dominant tree species, Fagus crenata in cool temperate forest. Seedlings of F.crenata could not survive in the snow-free winter due to embolism in xylem.