Study on the Promotion of Renewable Energy by People Participation and its Social Influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40261002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Ayumu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10278484)
WADA Sachiko  Nagoya Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Foreign Languages, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80220953)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRenewable Energy / People Participation / Social Influences / Germany / India / Japan / Sustainable Society / Social Development / 市民共同発電所 / 社会変容 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 再生可能エネルギー普及論 / 社会発展論 / 地域社会 / 技術発展 / 風力発電 / シュレスヴィッヒ・ホルシュタイン州 / 北フリースランド
Research Abstract
The study on the promotion of renewable energy by people participation and its social influences has been done by practical researches in the government machineries, the municipality offices, local enterprises or working community organizations focusing on the social changes in such phases as their lives, business, human relations, local environment, by the implementation of the renewable energy promotion.
In Germany, "Erneuerbare Energien Gesetz" (EEG)=Renewable Energy Law has accelerated its use and brought about a noteworthy outcome to many communities. In Schleswig-Holstein, the local people have cooperatively promoted the use of such Renewable Energy as wind power, solar energy and biogas and they have become very happy to fulfill many needs of their own society with the profit of those undertakings. Now the young people prefer staying in their native villages as the farmer successors concerning themselves in renewable energy to going outside to work. In urban areas, there are many … More kinds of activities of university students and women's groups and so on.
India now is one of the most outstanding countries in the area of renewable energy use by the driving policy of its Government. Especially in the rural villages, renewable energy has been utilized for the electrification of those non-electrified villages and the means of job creation, and they consider it as a crucial element of rural development. By the good cooperation among the administrative agencies, NGO and the community people, many kinds of social enterprises have been carried out; improvement of sanitation, promotion of the rural women's status or education and so on. The social influences, in India, could be thought much more effective than that in the developed countries.
In Japan, in addition to the private photovoltaic system, there are many kinds of activities; the movement for building the renewable energy power station cooperatively and the new approach concerning to make BDF from the waste oil are noteworthy, too. Some municipality has begun to give a legal support to those activities.
Consequently, it is thought that the promotion of the renewable energy by people plays very important role for realizing sustainable society in the future. Less