molecularly imprinted Filters having Selective Recognition and Adsorption properties to Targeted Molecules of Environmental Estrogenetic nature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90225516)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMolecularly imprinting / Filters / Membranes / Separation / Endcrine disruptor / Recognition / Adsorption / Tailor-made / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 物質分離 / 吸着 / 環境浄化 / 膜 / 物質認識機 / フイルタ / 鋳型 / 多孔性
Research Abstract
Design approaches for molecular imprinting polymers are to be novel for filters having biological macromolecule binding sites complementary to the target environmental disruptors. Therefore, we have developed non-covalent imprinting method for MIP preparation, which makes use of phase inversion process. The resultant imprinting membranes showed permselective recognition to the target molecules and were very useful for selective binding and continuous operation to treat for large amounts of solute solution. Therefore, we concluded that because of these advantages, it is very convenient to concentrate environmental pollutant compounds, which are present in extreme dilute concentration in waste water. Therefore, selective adsorption of such toxic compound by MIP membrane materials is considered increasingly useful for toxic removal from waste solution. In the present report work, research effort was made aiming at using imprinted polymer filters targeted to environmental estrogenic compou … More nds and toxic chemicals. We concentrated on recognition properties of imprinted membranes and focused on how the imprinted membrane was functionalized on the recognition for their target chemicals by membrane adsorption. :
(1) Bisphenol A Imprinted Polymer Adsorbents with Selective Recognition and Binding Characteristics.
(2) Hybrid molecularly imprinted membranes for targeted bisphenol derivatives : Bisphenol A (BPA) imprinted polymer, which was prepared with (1) process was hybridized for porous membrane scaffolding of polystyrene (PS), cellulose acetate (CA), nylon 66 (Ny) and polysulfone (PSf) by phase inversion technique,
(3) Hybrid molecularly imprinted polymer membranes targeted to indole template was presented. By using 3-indoleethylmethacrylate (IEMA) via esterification of 3-indoleethanol (IE) and methacrylic acid chloride.
(4) Porous Imprinted Polymer Membranes Prepared were with Phase Separation in Compressed Carbon Dioxide.
(5) Molecular imprinted copolymers, which highly recognized and bound bile acid (BA), were synthesized using covalently imprinting technique.
(6) Phase inversion molecular imprinting by using template Nylons for high phenyl alanine recognition was investigated. Less