Biological Responses to Extremely Low Dose Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Nobuyuki (2004-2005)  Osaka Prefecture University, Organization for University-Industry-Government Cooperation, Professor, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (90100198)
米澤 司郎 (2003)  大阪府立大学, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (80090463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Organization for University-Industry-Government Cooperation, Professor, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (80182301)
MATSUDA Yatsuka  Osaka Prefecture University, Organization for University-Industry-Government Cooperation, Associate Professor, 産学官連携機構, 助教授 (70090438)
TANIGUCHI Ryoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Organization for University-Industry-Government Cooperation, Associate Professor, 産学官連携機構, 助教授 (60155215)
SHIRAISHI Kazunori  Osaka Prefecture University, Organization for University-Industry-Government Cooperation, Assistant Professor, 産学官連携機構, 助手 (40347513)
KAWANISHI Masanobu  Osaka Prefecture University, Organization for University-Industry-Government Cooperation, Assistant Professor, 産学官連携機構, 助手 (70332963)
汐見 信行  大阪府立大学, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (90100198)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBackground Radiation / Adaptive Response / Radiation Hormesis / Paramecium tetraurelia / Gamma Ray / Neutron / 放射線ホルミシス / 低線量放射線 / 生物影響
Research Abstract
We constructed a radiation-shield box containing an apparatus for cell growth experiments. The box was made of 15 cm-thick iron surrounded by 10 cm-thick paraffin. Background natural radiation dose of gamma ray and neutron in the shield was decreased to 1/40 and 1/6, respectively, compared with that of outside the shield.
Paramecium tetraurelia mating type 4 was cultured for 10 days in and out of the shield box. The growth rate was not affected by the radiation shield in any experimental condition we adopted. This does not support the findings of Planell et al. The Paramecium tetraurelia was then cultured from autogamy to the end of proliferation (about 3 months) in and out of the shield box. The growth rate was decreased significantly by the shield, and recovered by a ^<60>Co gamma ray (0.018 μGy/h) source put in the box.
Mouse lymphoma L5178Y cells were cultured for 10 days in and out of the shield box. The growth rate of the cells was significantly reduced by the shield of the background radiation. This result is consistent to the findings of Takizawa et al. The reduction of the growth rate by radiation shielding was not found in the radiosensitive mutant M10 cells that lack XRCC4 protein, which means that XRCC4 has an important role for this phenomenon.
Our results can be explained as follows. Organisms live under low background radiation that may become stimuli for gene expression to proliferate cells of the organisms.