Isolation and Characterization of A Novel Human Radio-Susceptibility Gene, hNp95
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Akira (2004)  National Institute of Radiological sciences, Research Center for Radiation Safety, Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (50314183)
巽 紘一 (2003)  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (30131022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kouichi  National Institute of Radiological sciences, Research Center for Radiation Safety, Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (30131022)
MUTO Masahiro  National Institute of Radiological sciences, Research Center for Radiation Safety, Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (80166230)
TAHAHAGI Masahiko  National Institute of Radiological sciences, Research Center for Radiation Safety, Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (30260235)
KUBO Eiko  National Institute of Radiological sciences, Research Center for Radiation Safety, Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (40161658)
藤森 亮  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (50314183)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA binding protein / DNA damage / nuclear protein / DNA replication / 一本鎖DNA / MAR DNA / ゲルシフト / 蛋白質-DNA相互作用 / 高次DNA構造 / クロマチン / DNA複製点 / PCNA / hydroxyurea / アンチセンスcDNA / X線感受性 / 紫外線 / MNNG / トポイソメラーゼII α
Research Abstract
Murine nuclear protein NP95 has been shown to underlie resistance to ionizing radiation and other DNA insults or replication arrests in embryonic stem (ES) cells. Using the databases for expressed sequenced tags and a two-step PCR procedure, we isolated hNp95, the full-length human homologue of the murine NP95 cDNA, with a single open reading frame (ORF) encoding a polypeptide of 793 amino acids of 73.3% homology to NP95. The ORF of the hNP95 cDNA is identical to UHRF1 and only differs by two amino acids and seven nucleotides from that of the inverted CCAAT box binding protein of 90 kDa (ICBP90) that has been reported to regulate the transcription of the topoisomerase II gene. The hNp95 gene, assigned to 19p13.3, consists of 18 exons, spanning 60 kb, whereas the ICBP90 gene has been reported to comprise 6 exons. Several stable transformants from HEK293 and WI-38 cells that had been transfected with the antisense hNP95 cDNA were more sensitive to X-rays, UV-light and hydroxyurea than corresponding parental cells. hNP95 loss did not affect the activities of topoisomerase II□in HEK293 cells. These findings collectively indicate that the hNp95 gene is the human functional orthologue of the murine Np95 gene.