Development of new technology for elimination of anionic species of minor toxic elements (Se, Sb, As, B) from wastewaters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10005423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tadahisa  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60006054)
OKABE Toru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00280884)
KAMEDA Tomohito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助手 (60333895)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsselenium ions / equilibrium phase diagram / magnesium oxide / binder materials for soils / carbonate / hydrothalcite / intercalation / 土壌固化剤 / フッ化物イオン / 二酸化炭素 / 複水酸化物 / アンチモン / 共沈 / 難溶性化合物 / アニオン吸収 / 有機酸イオン / ビスフェノールA / セレン / 還元沈殿 / ホウ素 / Mg-Al酸化物
Research Abstract
1. Fundamental study on the reactions for elimination of selenium species from wastewaters : The selenium dissolved in aqueous solutions has 4- and 6- valence oxidation states. Due to their complicated chemical behaviors of the selenium entities, the systematic consideration of the elimination technology for selenium is urgent requisite. As the fundamental systems involved in the selenium catch as insoluble solids, Se(IV)-Fe(III)-H_2O, Se(IV, VI)-Ca-H_2O and Se(IV, VI)-Ba-H_2O systems have been investigated and equilibrium phase diagrams for these systems have been constructed. Based on these information, a stream of operations for selenium elimination from wastewaters has been proposed.
2. Reactions of MgO in binder materials during processing of contaminated soils : Some MgO-based binder materials for soils show more environmentally acceptable characteristics over Portland cement. When mixed with contaminated soils and water, MgO-based materials favorably adjusted pH of water phase where the heavy-metal components are leached and hydrolyzed as their hydroxides to eliminate and MgO is converted to the carbonate through HCO_3 in the aqueous phase. The anion of fluoride Can be electrostatically trapped onto the positively charged surface of the magnesium hydroxide formed on the MgO and Mg-silicate mineral constituent particles. The immobilization of the heavy-metal ions and toxic anions as well as granulation of the soils is realized using these MgO-based binder materials.
3. Modification of Mg-Al double hydroxide through intercalation of organic acid ions : Inorganic double hydroxide can be modified by intercalation of organic acid anions such as EDTA, Dodecylsulfate and Naphthane sulphonate ions. The modified hybrid materials of hydroxide with functional groups of organic acids are effectively working as scavengers for heavy-metal ions and toxic organic materials like bisphenol A.