Detoxification Process Development for Hydrophobic Substances in Aqueous Environment Using Chemically Modified Enzyimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Grad. School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30016555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN-YA Yoshitsune  Tokyo Inst Tech., Grad. School of Science and Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20313348)
HONG Kyung Jing  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Grad. School of Science and Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40323844)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnzymatic Reaction / Chemical Modification / Amphiphilic Polymers / Phenol / Environmental Detoxification / Self-Assemble / Laccase / 修飾酵素 / フェノール系化合物 / 環境汚染物質 / 重合無害化 / 除去 / ミセル
Research Abstract
This study is mainly related to the characterization of a modified laccase from the Trametes species for use in the oxidative removal of phenolics in aqueous systems. An amphiphilic copolymer, polyalkyleneoxide-co-maleic anhydride was used as a modifier. The modified laccase displayed higher catalytic activity along with improved thermal stability. The modification resulted in a 20- to 10-fold increase in thermal stability at 25 and 40℃, respectively. The kinetic parameters of both the native and the modified laccases were determined by using 2,6-dimethoxyphenol as a substrate. The modified laccase was applied to remove a range of phenolic compounds including chlorophenols, dichiorophenols, trichlorophenols, xylenol, and cresol, which usually behave as pollutants of natural environments. The modified laccase exhibited a remarkably improved efficiency over that of the native laccase in terms of removing various phenolic substances. These results revealed that the enzymatic oxidation by the modified laccases is suitable for the efficient removal of phenolics in aqueous systems.