| Project/Area Number |
15310049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshishige Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60019750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOI Masatoshi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70019751)
KAWANISHI Takuya Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80234087)
OGINO Chiaki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00313693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Bio-degradable product / Wood Waste / Heat insulating material / Environmentally feasible product / Biomass / Renewable organic resources / Polymer / Polyols / 炭素固定化技術 / 高機能性発泡高分子材料 / 廃棄系バイオマス / ゼロヱミッション / 地域分散型 / ゼロエミッション |
| Research Abstract |
Woody biomass is the renewable organic resources, and it has the feature of absorbing and fixing carbon dioxide. It is also paid attention as the energy resource of environmental harmony type due to its abundance. A much amount of wood waste is,however, being scraped without being used. Therefore, it is necessary to use the wood waste effectively from a viewpoint of global environmental conservation and zero emission. General heat insulators such as the glass wool, the polystyrene foam and polyurethane foam are being scraped as industrial waste. And environmental disruption of waste materials have been developing rapidly. In this study, wood waste was liquefied by Polyol in the presence of sulfuric acid as a catalyst, and the foam was synthesized by using liquefied wood. In addition, some properties of liquefied wood and physical properties of the foam synthesized in various conditions were evaluated, and compared to that in heat insulator for construction. The viscosity and the hydroxyl value of liquefied wood were controlled by mixing PLACCEL303 and PLACCEL205U used as solvent. The correlation between the thermal conductivity and the density or state of the bubble of foam were investigated. The high foam magnification and low density were subjected to synthesize high thermal insulating properties. We have understood that the thermal conductivity probably increases by the influence of the radiation of heat transmission, even if the density is low. It was found that the uniform and minuteness diameter of the bubble were required to improve the thermal insulating properties.