A new operation for high rate composting by inoculating microorganism with high lipid degradability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKI Kiyohiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70180263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARITA Shuichi  Mie University, Sustainable Resource Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90233999)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCompost / Waste treatment / Lipid degrading microorganism / Acceleration of lipid degradation / Molecular biology / Microorganisms / Seed inoculation / Growth control / 分子生物学的手法 / 菌体接種 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Composting is one of the best methods to recycle organic wastes into farmland ; however, the method has not been widespread yet. The reason for the lack of popularity of composting method is mainly due to a difficulty of stable and rapid decomposition of organic materials in the compost raw material, especially when high concentration of lipids is included. In the present research, we tried to carry out a high rate composting by controlling the composting process so as to accelerate the degradation of lipids by inoculating microorganisms, which possess high degradation activity of the lipids.
At first, we obtained a thermophilic bacterium with high degradability of lipids on the agar plate containing trybutyrin, which has been used for screening lipase activity. Then the optimum cultural conditions of the bacterium were investigated, and thus it was found out that the optimum conditions are ; 60 C for the temperature, weak alkaline for the pH, and the bacterium prefers aerobic condition … More . We next tried to investigate effects of inoculation of the newly isolated bacterium on the acceleration of lipids degradation by controlling the composting conditions as the optimum for the bacterium.
The bacterium was incorporated into a compost raw material with high concentration of lard, and the compost raw material was put into a laboratory scale automatic composting apparatus, and then the concentration of carbon dioxide in the exhaust gas from the apparatus was quantified. The microflora of composting material was analyzed by molecular biological method, and a change in the concentration of the inoculated bacterium was monitored. It was found out that the other microorganisms than the inoculum indigenous in the compost raw material must be reduced by self-heating before inoculating the lipid degrading microorganisms in order to increase the cell concentration of the microorganism, and the newly developed operation enables to ensure high rate composting of organic material with high concentration of lipids. Less