Detoxification of persistent organic compounds by a combination of plasma decomposition with in-situ halogen absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80115633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 助教授 (80273291)
KOJIMA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 助教授 (80345933)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHalide Gases / Non-thermal Plasma / Oxygen(O_2) / Hydrogen(H_2) / Improvement of Decomposition / Byproducts / Alkaline Absorbent / In-situ Plasma Decomposition / ハロゲン系化合物 / H_2 / C-H結合 / C-Cl結合 / 結合エネルギー / CH_4 / ハロゲン系有機ガス / 共存酸素 / オゾン / アルカリ吸収剤 / in-situ 吸収 / ハロゲン系副生成ガス / 電子付着
Research Abstract
In this research, the behavior of non-thermal plasma decomposition of organic halide gases in N_2,O_2N_2 and H_2-N_2 atmospheres was studied. In addition, for the purpose of inhibition of the formation of halogen byproducts and effective detoxification of halides by the in-situ capture of the halogen species, the decomposition of organic halide gases was investigated using a technique of plasma decomposition combined with in-situ gas absorption by alkaline absorbent.
On the plasma decomposition of halide gases (CCl_4,CHF_3 and CHClF_2) in the O_2-N_2 atmosphere, the decomposition ratios of halide gases were lower compared to those in N_2 atmosphere. The amount of CO_2 formed by the oxidation of the carbon (C) in the structure of halide gases was increased with the increase of the concentration of O_2. During the decomposition of CHClF_2 under N_2 atmosphere, CCl_2F_2,HF, HCl,F_2 and Cl_2 were detected, while, in addition, COF_2 and COCl_2 were formed under O_2-N_2 atmosphere. In the cas … More e of the plasma decomposition of CF_4,CHF_3,CHClF_2 and SF_6 in H_2-N_2 atmosphere, the decomposition ratios of CF_4,CHC1lF_2 and SF_6 were higher compared to those in N_2 atmosphere. However, the decomposition ratio of CHF_3 decreased in the presence of H_2. H_2S and HF were formed as the byproducts in the decomposition of SF_6 in H_2-N_2 atmosphere, in addition to F_2 formed in N_2 atmosphere.
When the plasma decomposition was incorporated with in-situ gas absorption by Ca(OH)_2 absorbent on the decomposition of CHClF_2 in O_2-N_2 atmosphere and CHF_3 in H_2-N_2 atmosphere, the decomposition ratios of halides increased, compared to that without Ca(OH)_2. In O_2-N_2 atmosphere, the amount of CO_2 formed during the plasma decomposition of CHClF_2 in the presence of in-situ alkaline absorbent was higher than that without alkaline absorbent. Moreover, it was found that the generation of the halogen byproducts such as HF and COCl_2 in outlet gas was significantly inhibited in plasma decomposition of CHClF_2 incorporated with in-situ gas absorption.
As a result, our work demonstrated the possibility of in-situ alkaline absorbent present in the plasma reaction field to achieve the effective plasma decomposition of halide gases and removal of harmful byproducts. Less