Pore Control of Porous Insulation Ceramics for Building Materials Fabricated by in-situ Solidification Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Minoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60093100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Toshitaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30135412)
FUJI Masayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50238523)
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40110259)
SUZUKI Hisao  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・物質工学科, 助教授 (70154573)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsporous / ceramic / building material / sound absorption / heat insulation / forming / particle / process / 低環境負荷 / 軽量建材 / 未利用資源 / 廃棄物 / ゲルキャスティング
Research Abstract
Ceramic materials and processes should be developed capable not only in alleviating such environmental issues, but also providing a recycling system of generated waste. Developing a porous ceramics as outside construction materials will provide the ceramic tile not only lightness, but also other functions such as insulation, machinability and sound absorbability. In this study, the properties of the porous ceramics fabricated by gelcasting using waste resources were investigated. The gelcasting using waste resources has great benefit for the development of endless recycling system. Through gelcasting, the complex methods in the usual fabrication of construction materials are being simplified.
This is because the conventional gelcasting system is neuro-toxin and suffered exfoliation under O2 atmosphere. With natural gel forming agent, the impediments of traditional gelcasting are being minimized and allows the porous shaping under ambient condition. The use of Japanese gelatine, as a gelling agent, enabled the setting of mechanically foamed waste-loaded slurry under ambient atmosphere. This process also allows a development of endless recycling system of waste resources to produce ceramic materials with characteristics. The porous ceramics from waste are potential sound insulator as depicted in their superior sound absorption profile upon comparison with commercially available porous ceramics. Porous materials from waste are good thermal insulators that provide coolness and ventilation. Moreover, gelcasting of waste resources offers the possibility of synthesizing the soil structure.
Hollow particles are expected as material of porous ceramics. New synthesis process of inorganic hollow particles was developed. This new process to prepare hollow calcium carbonate particles uses bubbles as templates, and successfully prepared hollow calcium carbonate particles by bubbling CO2/N2 mixed gas into CaCl2.