Development of bioremediation and biorefinery process for rare metal using metal-oxoanion reducing and accumulating bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKE Michihiko  Osaka University, Gradate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mitsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220347)
SEI Kazunari  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80324177)
藤田 正憲  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029289)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrare metal / wastewater treatment / soil purification / selenium / arsenicum / dissimilatory reduction / Bacillus sp.SF-1 / 異化還元作用 / Bacillus sp. SF-1
Research Abstract
For the prevention of environmental pollution by and exhaustion of rare metals which are increasingly consumed in high-tech industries, novel rare metal reducing and accumulating bacteria were screened and applied to rare metal removal/recovery processes.
In the first year, selenate containing wastewater treatment reactor was developed utilizing Bacillus sp.SF-1 which can reduce selenate to elemental selenium via selenate. Model wastewater containing 1-2 mM selenate could be treated with less than 1 day of the hydraulic retention time, and elemental selenium was completely removed and recovered when combining with simple coagulation sedimentation or ultrafiltration.
In the second year, arsenate reduction ability of Bacillus sp.SF-1 was characterized in detail and the feasibility of the bioremediation process for arsenate contaminated soil utilizing Bacillus sp.SF-1 was evaluated. Bacillus sp.SF-1 could utilize various carbon sources and did not require stringent anaerobic condition for s … More elenate reduction. These characteristics were remarkable benefit for the actual bioremediation process. In addition, Bacillus sp.SF-1 could reduce arsenate even selenate and/or nitrate were coexisting. Thus, it was implied that Bacillus sp.SF-1 has separate reductases which are individually induced by arsenate, selenate and nitrate.
In the final year, lab-scale slurry phase batch reactor experiment was performed. It was confirmed that both high-inoculum concentration of Bacillus sp.SF-1 and agitation were not needed. Therefore, continuous soil packed column reactor, which allows low cost treatment, was investigated to treat model arsenate contaminated soil. This reactor could purify the model arsenate contaminated soil (300 mg-As/kg-soil) to below a soil content standard of arsenate (150 mg-As/kg-soil) with hydraulic retention time of inoculum culture fluid at 1 day when combined with washing by phosphate buffer.
These results indicate the feasibility of the development of arsenate removal/recovery process utilizing metal-oxoanion reducing/accumulating bacteria. Less