SEAWEED BED RECLAMATION EXPERIMENT USING VERTICAL SEAWALL AT INNER PART OF OSAKA BAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOZUKI Yasunori  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (60225373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50027257)
KURATA Kengo  Shimane University, Research Center for Coastal Lagoon Environments, Assistant Professor, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (40325246)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00035651)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanimal on the seaweed / Osaka Bay / the Brown seaweed / environmental restoration / seaweed bed ecosystem / eutrophication / ムラサキガイ / 溶存酸素 / 懸濁物 / 物質循環 / 一次生産 / 排泄物 / 酸素消費 / ムラサキイガイ / 懸獨物
Research Abstract
More than 95% of the coastline of Osaka Bay that enclosed sea area, is surrounded with artificial structures by land reclamation. Decreasing the transparency of sea water by eutrophication, the seaweed bed has almost completely disappeared. In this study, we tried to reconstruct a seaweed ecosystem for the environmental restoration in the innermost part of Osaka Bay. We set up some terraces on the side of vertical seawall; the Brown seaweed, Undaria pinnatifida grew there.
As a result, U pinnatifida grew up on all terraces and the small fauna living symbiotically with seaweed was increased. Among them, the Gammaridean amphipods, Grammaridea and the ghost shrimps, Caprellidea were the dominant. Phytal animal biomass tended to increase as standing crop of U pinnatifida was increased. This experiment showed that seaweed bed ecosystem was able to be regenerated on the terraces of a vertical seawall in the enclosed sea area where the light penetration was limited.