Creation of biomimetic composites using matrix resins derived from wood biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hajime  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60347523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Atsushi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60047610)
MATSUDA Satoshi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40316047)
SHIRAISHI Nobuo  University of Kyoto, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (70026508)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbiomass / liquefaction / epoxy resin / wood / fiber reinforced / composites / plant fiber / 鉱物繊維
Research Abstract
Wood-based thermoset epoxy resins were newly synthesized from resorcinol-liquefied wood as a resin precursor. Firstly, wood meal was liquefied by the reaction with resorcinol in a pressure-proof tube. The black paste in the tube was considered as a precursor for synthesizing the epoxy resin, because the reacted compound would include considerable amount of hydroxyl groups as reactive sites originated from the wood and the solvents. Next, the glycidyl etherification for the phenolic-OH groups was conducted and the wood-based epoxy resins were synthesized. The epoxy functionality of the resins would therefore reflect the concentration of phenolic-OH groups of the liquefied-wood. The modulus of elasticity and the flexural strength of the wood-based cured epoxy resins were equivalent to those of commercial-based bisphenol-A type epoxy resin. Also, the viscosity of the wood-based liquid epoxy resins was low enough to impregnate among reinforcing fibers. Therefore, new green composites from the renewable biomass resources, composed of the wood-based epoxy matrix resins and flax fibers, were successfully fabricated. The wood-based epoxy resins had good adhesive property to the surface of flax fibers, which indicates the high potential as matrix resins for green composites. The stiffness of the flax fiber reinforced wood-based epoxy composites were equivalent to those of the same fiber reinforced commercial-based epoxy composites.