| Project/Area Number |
15310064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Masataka Osaka Sangyo University, Department Urban Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60026119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Hiroaki Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
TERASHIMA Yutaka Osaka Sangyo University, Department Urban Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50019717)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide Osaka Sangyo University, Department Urban Environment, Lecturer, 人間環境学部, 講師 (50340617)
HAYASHI Shintaro Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60268274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Sediment / dioxins / hazardous organics / poly-aromatic hydrocarbons / remediation of sediment / coagulation / microfiltration / indirect thermal desorption / 間接熱脱着法 / 粒度分布 / 粒度とダイオキシン / 有機物とダイオキシン / 難分解性物質 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / PCDD_s / PCDF_s / ユプラナーPCB / 粒径分布 |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of grain-size on dioxin contents in contaminated surface sediment samples obtained from Kizu and Sumiyoshi Rivers in Osaka, Japan, was investigated. Dioxin contents in the samples increased with smaller grain-size fractions, and less than 20μm fraction had the highest dioxin concentrations. The higher dioxin concentrations in smaller grain-size fractions were due to bigger organic carbon contents. Influence of grain-size on remediation of sediments contaminated with hazardous organics like polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), dioxins and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) by indirect thermal desorption method was also investigated. The organics in bigger grain-size fractions evaporated easily than those in smaller-size fractions due to bigger organic carbon contents resulting in increased binding force between the organics and organic carbon in the latter. The organics in smaller-size fractions degraded, and consequently evaporated on continued heating. These results did indicate the significance of grain-size distribution on the contents of hazardous organics in sediments, and remediation of contaminated sediments by indirect thermal desorption method. It was evident from the results that appropriate methods based on grain-size separation should be more relevant than the conventional approach for effective remediation of contaminated sediments. Removal of dioxins from contaminated sediment-water by microfiltration was also examined. Almost a complete removal of dioxins from the sediment-water was achieved by combined coagulation and microfiltration. In addition, advanced oxidation processes like photocatalysis, ozonation and photocatalytic ozonation were very effective for degradation and mineralization of recalcitrant organics present in water and wastewater.