Impurity Containing Material Fabrication Process for Recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Yoshiaki  National Institute for Materials Science, Ecomaterials Center, Senior Researcher, エコマテリアル研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90354141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Kazumi  National Institute for Materials Science, Ecomaterials Center, Senior Researcher, エコマテリアル研究センター, 主任研究員 (00354134)
TAKAMORI Susumu  National Institute for Materials Science, Ecomaterials Center, Senior Researcher, エコマテリアル研究センター, 主任研究員 (20354136)
KAKISAWA Hideki  National Institute for Materials Science, Ecomaterials Center, Senior Researcher, エコマテリアル研究センター, 主任研究員 (30354137)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScrap / Impurities / Aluminum / Copper / Rapid solidified powder / consolidated formation / Surface modification / Solidification of crystal grain / 鉄スクラップ / 超音波振動
Research Abstract
New materials are developed with complex compositions to possess the superior functions, and the inseparable materials are usually disposed by landfill. Zero-Emission is the perused theme during the realization of a more sustainable industrial-society system. It is necessary to solve the problems in recycling the industrial materials. We expect a practical application of the process to utilize the impurities which are difficult to separate. In the present research, new processes were developed to actively utilize the iron scraps which contain copper or aluminum. In the case of aluminum, for example, iron impurities form coarse columnar intermetallic compounds during solidification, which hamper the recycling process. To control the morphology of the material microstructure, an experiment was designed to apply ultrasonic vibration to the material during solidification. Four mass% Fe (hereinafter eliminated mass%) was added to an Al-Si alloy and melted.
An excellent recycling method that uses rapid solidification of Fe-Cu powder followed by heavy forced consolidation was investigated for recycling iron scrap containing large amounts of copper. The mechanical properties of the resulting compacts are better than those of steel material without copper, and it will be possible to produce materials with high mechanical strength. Cast iron containing aluminum was manufactured for effective utilization of the iron scrap. The effect of aluminum on the resulting cast iron was examined, and the possibility of which cast iron with excellent abrasion properties can be manufactured was found. In Al-6Si-4Fe and Al-12Si-4Fe alloys, coarse columnar intermetallic compounds were formed, but some fine grain structure was achieved with application of ultrasonic vibration. For Al-18Si-4Fe alloys, it was possible to modify the structure from a coarse columnar structure into a fine grain structure.