Basic study for development of floating fish bank, which have a mitigation function, focusing shell attached organic matter of raft oyster culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Biomass Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yasufumi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Biomass Technology Research Center, バイオマス研究センター, 主任研究員 (90358086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Yukiho  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Biomas3 Technology Research Center, バイオマス研究センター, 主任研究員 (90358226)
谷本 照巳  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 海洋資源環境研究部門・生態系環境修復研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80357475)
星加 章  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 海洋資源環境研究部門・生態系環境修復研究グループ, グループリーダー (40357942)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHiroshima Bay / Oyster culture / Shell attached organic matter / Primary production / Organic matter consumption / Fishery production / Fish bank / カキ殻 / 付着生物 / 物質循環 / 生態系 / 安定同位体比
Research Abstract
We focused to oyster shell attached organic matter of the raft oyster culture in Hiroshima Bay, in order to develop the floating fish bank, which have the functions of mitigation in the enclosed coastal area.
We determined and analyzed the primary production and biological composition of oyster shell attached organic matter (SAOM) and shell attached fauna (SAF) and chemical and biological compositions of SAOM on the raft oyster culture in Hiroshima Bay, in order to clarify the role of the material cycle. Moreover, We rafted the "oyster shell case", which is the patent of Kaiyo Kensetu, and determined and analyzed the same way of the raft oyster culture. We estimate the functions of the floating fish bank, and the mitigation.
The annual standing stock of micro algae, organic carbon, total nitrogen, and chlorophyll a of SAOM, and SAF was 13.9X105cells/oyster 75.8mgC/oyster 11.1mgN/oyster 1.39mgP/oyster, 0.087mgChla/oyster, 368ind/oyster for density, 20.9g/oyster for biomass. These values w … More ere very huge compared with the water column of seawater. By the primary production and biological consumption of SAOM and SAF, the surface of oyster shell was important for the organic matter decomposition. The amount of total consumption of organic carbon was estimated 40.9mgC/oyster. The standing stock of SAF was estimated about 18,000 ton, and the production will became 35,000-53,000ton/y in Hiroshima Bay. The annual corresponds to the biomass, which can support about 18-27 % of fishery production in the Hiroshima Bay.
By the rafting experiments of the "oyster shell case", The annual standing stock of micro algae of SAOM, and SAF was 145X106)cells/Shell-case,7,900 inds/Shell-case for density, 1,040 g/Shell-case for biomass. By the primary production and biological consumption of SAOM and SAF, the oyster shell case can decompose organic matter 1,420mgC/Shell-case/day. By the case study of the floating fish bank using the "oyster shell case" (20m length, 10m width, 10m depth, total 2000 oyster shell case), which is the same size of the raft oyster culture in Hiroshima Bay, they can decomposed 2.9kgC/day/raft. The annual corresponds to the biomass, which can support about 400 to 600 kg fishery production Less