Organic-inorganic hybrid semiconductor nano-crystals towards submicroscopic region photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANI Toshiro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Strategic Research Initiative for Future Nano-science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60302923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Masaru  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Strategic Research Initiative for Future Nano-science and Technology, Research Associates, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (30345334)
ITO Tadashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科・(兼)生命機能研究科, 教授 (60004503)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCdSe / ZnS / TOPO system / nanocrystal / quantum rod / organic-inorganic hybrid quantum dot / luminescence quantum yield / crystal growth / scanning laser microscope / blinking behavior / 有機無機ハイブリッド(複合) / CdSeナノ微結晶 / コア / シェル構造 / 配位溶媒 / コロイド法 / 光増大効果
Research Abstract
This report describes recent results of our basic research and development towards micro-photonics based on some specific quantum nano-structural photonic systems under the support of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (Category No.15310070).
We improved our custom-made scanning laser microscope for imaging and spectroscopic measurements at low temperatures. High performance of the original microscope enables us to utilize it for sensitive detections of photoluminescence from single quantum dots. The microscope is versatile for various kinds of objective lenses from solid immersion lens (SIL), aspherical lens commonly used in HDD memory system to the specifically-designed low-temperature objective. Laser scanning mechanism located outside the optical cryostat enables us to achieve large scanning ranges independent of sample temperatures.
Performance is demonstrated on single quantum dots detection based on CdSe/ZnS/TOPO organic-inorganic hybrid semiconductor nanocrystals prepared with a colloidal method. We have improved preparation protocols of capped CdSe and ZnS overcoated CdSe nanocrystals hugely, and quantum efficiency of photo-emission is now as high as 80% even at room temperature. The properties of quasi-0D Wannier exciton should be notable and have been investigated in details as well as their surface effects. Molecular J-aggregates by halogenated pseudoisocyanine in poly(vinylsulfate) thin films are also used for the comparison, in which quasi-1D Frenkel exciton is most notable. We have observed local reflection spectra of the J-aggregates fibril-shape structures provided in thin PVS polymer films and obtained supreme results. Present status of the investigations will be introduced.