Theory of single adsorbate motion induced by vibrational excitation with scanning tunneling microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UEBA Hiromu  University of Toyama, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70019214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MII Takashi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70303211)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScanning tunneling microscope / vibrational excitation / inelastic tunneling / adsorbed molecule / surface reaction / single molecule / 吸着 / 非弾性トンネリング
Research Abstract
We have developed the theory of single adsorbate motions and reactions induced by vibrational excitation with a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). In particular we have clarified a reaction process induced by a particular vibrational mode directly associated with the so-called reaction-coordinate (RC) mode, and the elementary processes induced by direct excitation of the RC-mode via a mode coupling with a high-frequency mode excited by tunneling electrons.
We also studied a relation between the inelastic tunneling current and the vibrational generation rate, which has not been studied before. In doing so we were able to calculate the vibrational heating as well as a reaction rate induced by incoherent vibrational ladder climbing in the RC-potential well. A part of these work has been done with collaboration with Dr.B.N.J Persson (Institute of Solid State Physics, Juelich Germany) and Dr.N.Lorente (Paul-Sabatier University, Toulouse, France) under the support from Japan Society of Promotion of Science (JSPS)
We also proposed a new theory of single adsorbate motions induced by two-electron processes. We have clarified the possible elementary processes how to activate the adsorbate motion following a twice excitation of the vibrational mode by two-tunneling electrons.
With the support to this project, we are now one of the leading group in the theory of single adsorbate motions and reactions induced by vibrational excitation with STM.