Exploration of carbon nanomaterials and their growth dynamics by the control of high-temprature state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOKAI Fumio  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Chemistry for Materials, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40345997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIO Akira  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Chemistry for Materials, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70362358)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser vaporization / Nanoparticle / Nanocarbon / Polyhedron / Nanocomposite / Graphite / Metal / Growth dynamics / 触媒金属 / カーボン / ナノ物質 / 高温状態
Research Abstract
Laser vaporization of carbon materials in high pressure inert gas (up to 0.9 MPa) can produce novel nanocarbon. Confining laser-vaporized carbon and maintaining its high temperature result in the growth of various nanocarbon. We have conducted the fabrication of polyhedral graphite (PG) particles of 100-1000 nm with a high yield (>90%) through thermal graphitization. We have also succeeded in generating nitrogen or fluorine containing PG. For laser vaporization, the laser beam from a continuous wave Nd:YAG laser was focused onto a graphite target in a chamber filled with N_2 or CF_4 gas of 0.9 MPa. Incorporations of 3 or 1 at. % of N or F atoms in PG were found from x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. We also found the enhanced formation of PG and balloon-like carbon particles achieved by the coexistence of 1 at.% silicon.
Metals of ten elements were laser-vaporized with carbon for 2 s into an Ar gas atmosphere. The products obtained were hybridized single-wall carbon nanohorn (SWNH) particles and other nanocarbon materials. Controlling the Ar gas pressure and the element content in a laser-irradiation graphite target for Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, and Ag enabled us to fabricate SWNH particles including metal- or carbide-containing carbon nanocapsules (CNCs) with the high yield of approximately 70%. Under the same processing conditions, B, Al, Si, Y, and Gd did not form hybridized SWNH particles and formed multi-wall carbon nanotubes (MWNTs), carbide wires, etc. We investigated the metal-dependent and high-yield growth of the hybrid structure of the SWNH particle and the CNC. Laser vaporization of metal was also useful to produce nanocarbon composites. MWNTs were modified by laser vaporization of Cu and Ti.