Tailoring organic nanoparticle by laser ablation of its bulk crystal in poor solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20243165)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnanoparticle / dye molecule / organic pigments / laser ablation / ablation in liquid / photo-thermal mechanism / size-control / キナクリドン / ナノ粒子作製 / フタロシアニン
Research Abstract
We have recently developed a novel preparation method of organic nanoparticles, where microcrystalline powder suspended in a poor solvent was converted into the nanoparticle colloidal solution by intense pulse laser irradiation. In this project, we have applied this method to several organic dyes as follows : Benzidine Yellow, Oralith Brilliant Pink R, Deep Red, quinacridone(QA), and aluminum chloride phthalocyaninec), Vanadil phthalocyanine, and examined the effect of laser pulse duration, intensity, and wavelength on the particle size.
When using nanosecond pulse YAG laser, stable colloidal solutions of nanoparticles were obtained at certain laser fluence and their size was about 50 nm for all compounds. In the case of QA, the crystalline phase and the mean size were changed by tuning the intensity and wavelength of laser pulses. On the other hand, their size was reduced into a 10 nm order by using femtosecond laser. This particles size have not bee achieved with other preparation methods such as mechanical grinding.
We also examined the nanoparticle formation processes and the mechanism by means of steady and time-resolve spectroscopic methods, and demonstrated that nanoarticle formation can be ascribed in terms of photo-thermal laser ablation mechanism. The obtained dependence of particle size on the pulse duration, intensity, and wavelength of laser was discussed on the bases of ultrafast laser heating of organic solid and the competitive cooling process through thermal diffusion into poor solvent.