Investigations of nano magnetic structures and surface electronic States by spin-polarized scanning tunneling spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka-Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Takeshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Profesor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20346224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIBU K.  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222327)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspin-polarized scanning tunneling spectroscopy / spin-polarized surface states / layered antiferromagnetic oder / spiral terraces / screw dislocations / spin frustration / マイクロマグネティクシミュレーション / 反強磁性磁区 / スピン偏極トンネル分光 / Cr(001)清浄表面 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果
Research Abstract
The initial targets of this projects are 1)establishment of ultrahigh vacuum spin-polarized scanning tunneling spectroscopy (SP-STS) and 2)magnetic imaging of Cr and Fe(001) films by SP-STS. We finished the establishment of our experimental apparatus of UHV-SP-STS within the first year and we could get several scientific achievements.
The scientific achievements of this 3 years projects by spin-polarized scanning tunneling spectroscopy can be summarized as follows : 1)Evidence of a layered antiferromagnetic order on ultrathin Cr (001) films (<5nm) 2)Consequences of structural defects of steps and screw dislocations on magnetic ordering of the Cr (001) film surface 3)Growth and surface states of ultrathin Fe flints on Cr(001).
The most important scientific achievement is "a successful fabrication of high-density spiral terraces on Cr (001) films (9nm in thickness) and their magnetic imaging" Spin frustration and asymmetric magnetic ordering due to dense spiral terraces are observed. Sizable modification of the layered antiferromagnetic order is found to be originating from the topological asymmetry as confirmed by the continuum micromagnetic simulation.
The scientific achievements of this 3 years projects were already published on Physical Review Letters, Physical Review B, and Journal of Applied Physics et al. (total 6 papers) and presented the international conferences and domestic meetings (total 20 presentations), including 2 invited talks on the international conferences and 6 invited talks on domestic meetings.