Atomic Level Analysis of Advanced Electronic Materials by the Scanning Atom Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masahiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Associate Professor, 環境・建築学部, 助教授 (30250418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Osamu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Eng.and Architecture, Professor, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (10108235)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScanning Atom Probe / Titanium Oxide / Carbon Nano Tube / Silicon / Crystal Violet / Tetra-butyl-ammonium / Photo-stimulated Catalysis / Polythiophene / テトラブチルアンモニウム / ポリチオフェン / 分子内の結合状態 / 機能性電子材料 / 炭素材料 / ナノチューブ / 導電性高分子 / 酸化物光触媒 / シリコン / 水素濃度
Research Abstract
Various kinds of carbon materials such as graphite, vitreous carbon and carbon nano-tube (CNT) and silicon were analyzed by fully utilizing the unique capability of the scanning atom probe (SAP). The analysis revealed that these materials contain a large amount of hydrogen. Unexpected finding is that some CNT contain a significant amount of oxygen and is field evaporated as various cluster ions such as C_5, C_8 and C_<18>. The characteristic clusters suggest that the CNT is not field evaporated as a carbon chain but as nano-size graphene sheets reflecting their binding state. A silicon wafer was mechanically grooved forming silicon pyramids. Oxygen and aluminum were detected from the top corners of the pyramid. After the etching the pyramid with hydro-fluoric acid it was found that the uppermost silicon surface layer was covered by hydrogen. Based on these successful results, the study was extended to polymers and organic molecules such as polythiophene, crystal violet and tetra-butyl- … More ammonium. Many radical of polythiophene, SC_4H_2, were detected. This implies that the binding between atoms forming the radical is very strong. Mass spectra showed few fragment ions breaking double bonds. No isolated sulfur ion was detected. The theoretical study of polythiophene agrees well with the experimental result. Field emission characteristics indicates that the polythiophene is semiconductive. Accordingly, the present results indicates that the SAP not only allows to mass analyzes these materials at atomic level but also reveals the binding and electronics states of atoms forming materials. The mass analysis of crystal violet (CV) on tungsten and titanium oxide showed that CV is dissociated by photo-stimulated catalytic function of titanium oxide when the 2^<nd> harmonic wave of the YAG laser, wave length : 532 nm, because the absorption maximum of CV, 589 nm, is close to the illuminated laser light. Contrary, few tetra-butyl-ammonium molecules dissociated because it does not have absorption maximum. Characteristic fragmentaion of the molecules indicate the binding state of the molecules. No isolated nitrogen atom was detected. Less