Syntheses and functions of Trimetallic Nanoparticles with a Triple Core/Shell Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Naoki  Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Dept of Materials Sci. and Environmental Eng., Professor (50011010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Yukihide  Tokyo University of Science, Dept of Materials Sci. and Environmental Eng., Lecturer (60289303)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMetal nanoparticle / Core / shell structure / Metal cluster / Catalyst / Magnetism / Nanomagnet / Noble metal / Sequential potential field / 多元金属ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノクラスター / 水素化触媒活性 / 磁気特性 / コア / シェル構造 / アルコール還元 / 自己組織化 / ナノクラスター / ナノテクノロジー / 三層コア / 金 / 白金 / ロジウム / パラジウム / 銀
Research Abstract
This research aims to create a new type of trimetallic nanoparticles and to establish their fundamentals in order to apply them to new functional materials. In practice, a new type of trimetallic nanoparticles having a triple core/shell structure will be synthesized by using the self-organization of metal nanoparticles, in order to develop new catalysts. In addition, the effect of the third element on the synthesis of new bimetallic alloy nanomagnets will be examined in order to develop a new nanomagnet applicable to super-high-density magnetic memory. The following is the results.
1. Physical mixture of two kinds of metal nanoparticles such as Ag and Rh nanoparticles was found to produce bimetallic nanoparticles with a core/shell structure. The reaction mechanism has been proposed based on UV-Vis, TEM and EXAFS measurements.
2. Trimetallic nanoparticles having Pd-core/Ag-interlayer/Rh-shell triple core/shell structure have been synthesized by using the physical mixture of Pd-core/Ag-shell bimetallic nanoparticles with Rh nanoparticles (self-organization). These trimetallic nanoparticles have much higher catalytic activity for hydrogenation of olefins than the corresponding monometallic, bimetallic and trimetallic nanoparticles with different structures.
3. Addition of the third elements such as Au and Cu to the reaction system to produce SmCo5 nanoparticles can help to create stable SmCo5 nanomagnets. This will be the first report to produce the SuCo5 nanomagnet having enough high coercivity at room temperature.