Atomic resolved imaging of exchange force interaction force by magnetic resonance scanning force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKASA Koichi  Hokkaido University, Creative Research Initiative "Sousei", Professor, 創成科学共同研究機構・学術研究院(特任教授) (00001280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Kazuhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250479)
ISHII Atsusi  Hokkaido Univ., Creative Initiative "Sousei", Assosiate professor, 創成科学共同研究機構, 学術研究院(特任助教授) (20232225)
ARITA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assosiate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20222755)
加茂 直樹  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10001976)
松本 和彦  産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, 総括研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNon-contact atomic force microscopy / Atomic force microscopy / scanning probe microscopy / Exchange interaction force / ferromagnetic resonance / Spin measurement / プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel scanning probe microscope (SPM) system which enables to realize magnetic resonance scanning force microscopy (MR-SFM). Up to now, we have succeeded in obtaining an atomic resolved image of Si(111)-7x7 with scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) mode and we confirmed that the developed microscope cell has an adequate rigidity. We composed a optical interferometer system and detected the signal of interferometer between the edge of optical fiber and cantilever. In addition, we confirmed that Q-factor of the cantilever is increasing with falling in temperature. However, the performance of Z-coarse approach (inertial drive) system (production of attocube) is unstable under the ultra high vacuum (10^<-8> Pa) and we have not finished the development of SPM system yet. Since the component exception for the Z-coarse approach behavior, we are sure of that SPM system perform perfectly if Z-coarse approach moves.
We developed a new method making a ferromagnetic tip which has the most suitable structure for MR-SFM measurement. This method can gives us the pillar tip which has a ferromagnet on the tip apex. The results of the elements analysis show that the pillar tip includes silicon atoms and that there is a possibility of iron silicides. However, we concluded that the pillar tip is ferromagnetic property because we can obtain the magnetic contrast with a pillar tip by magnetic force microscopy.
We performed the experiments for detecting the exchange interaction force between NiO(001) surface and tips and accumulated the experimental knowledge. Form the results of comparison of strength of exchange interaction force between the materials of tip, we concluded that the magnetic property of tip apex is the most important and we need the control of a magnetic property of tip.